The Oscar Winners 2018: Who Won at The Biggest Night in Hollywood

“And the Oscar goes to…”

Comedian Jimmy Kimmel hosted The 90th Academy Awards ceremony (aka The Oscars) to celebrate Hollywood’s elite and their amazing work in the movie industry. The highly-anticipated night took place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, CA and was recorded live on Sunday, March 4th. Below are some of the big awards given- alongside the respective nominees for each category. Did your favorite movie or artist take home an Oscar?


Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
[WINNER] The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Visual Effects

Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist, War for the Planet of the Apes
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus, Kong: Skull Island
[WINNER] John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer, Blade Runner 2049
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2.


Best Music (Original Song)

“Mighty River” from Mudbound by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson
[WINNER] “Remember Me” from Coco by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall by Lonnie R. Lynn (Common), Andra Day, and Diane Warren
“The Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name by Sufjan Stevens
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul


Best Music (Original Score)

[WINNER] Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk


Best Production Design

Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, Dunkirk
[WINNER] Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, and Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Darkest Hour
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Beauty and the Beast
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola, Bladerunner 2049


Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
[WINNER] Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out


Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
[WINNER] Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post


Best Actor in a Leading Role

Daniel Day-Lewis, The Phantom Thread
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
[WINNER] Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
[WINNER] Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water


Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
[WINNER] Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Documentary (Feature)

Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island
Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
[WINNER] Icarus


Best Foreign Language Film

[WINNER] A Fantastic Woman
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Insult
The Square


Best Short Film (Animated)

[WINNER] Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Negative Space
Lou
Revolting Rhymes


Best Animated Feature Film

[WINNER] Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
The Breadwinner
The Boss Baby


Best Sound Editing

[WINNER] Richard King, Alex Gibson, Dunkirk
Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water
Julian Slater, Baby Driver
Matthew Wood, Star Wars: The Last Jedi


Best Sound Mixing

Ron Bartlett, Dough Hemphill, Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater, Mary H. Ellis, Baby Driver
Christian T. Cooke, Filip Hosek, Brad Zoern, The Shape of Water
[WINNER] Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten, Dunkirk
David Parker, Michael Semanchick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria and Abdul
Arjen Tuiten, Wonder
[WINNER] Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinkowski, Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour


Best Costume Design

[WINNER] Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
Consolata Boyle, Victoria and Abdul
Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water


Best Film Editing

Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
[WINNER] Lee Smith, Dunkirk
Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water


Best Documentary (Short Subject)

Edith + Eddie
[WINNER] Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop


Best Short Film (Live Action)

DeKalb Elementary
My Nephew Emmett
[WINNER] The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us
The Eleven o’clock


Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
[WINNER] James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green, Logan
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees, Virgil Williams, Mudbound


Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

Guillermo Del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
[WINNER] Jordan Peele, Get Out
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Cinematography

[WINNER] Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk


Cover image courtesy of The Academy.

Advertisements
Staff Writer

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s